Sumatran orangutan (Pongo abelii), Bornean orangutan (Pongo pygmaeus)
CAPITALISM IS WIPING OUT OUR NEAREST ANIMAL RELATIVE THE ORANGUTANG
- Sumatra (Indonesia), Borneo (Malaysia and Indonesia)
Endangered to Critically Endangered
UN recognizes severity of wildlife crimes
Members of the United Nations Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice Friday passed a resolution encouraging UN member states “to make …26 Apr 2013
Victims of logging and fire
The orangutan is the world’s largest tree-climbing mammal. The animals have a characteristic ape-like shape, shaggy reddish fur and grasping hands and feet. Their long armsvery long arms that can reach as much as 2 meters in length. Orangutans’s legs are relatively short and weak, but their hands and arms are powerful.
There are 2 different types of adult male orangutan: “flanged” & “unflanged”. Flanged males have a long coat of dark hair on their back, a facial disk, flanges and a throat sac used for “long calls”. The unflanged male looks like an adult female. Both reproduce and an unflanged male can change to a flanged male for reasons that are not yet fully understood. Orangutans are the only primate in which this biological phenomenon occurs.
Size: 1.25-1.5m in length; females weigh 30-50kg, males weigh 50-90kg
Colour: Reddish brown
Orangutans live in primary and secondary forests. Although they can occur up to 1,500 meters above sea level, most are found in lowland areas and prefer forests in river valleys or floodplains.
Orangutans travel about by moving from one tree to another, and usually avoid climbing down to the ground – although there are differences between the two species. When on the ground, they move on “all fours”, with clenched fists placed on the ground.
Orangutans make a nest of vegetation to sleep in at night, and rest in smaller nets during the day to rest. Social structure Adult orangutans are generally solitary, although temporary aggregations are occasionally formed. The large home ranges of males overlap with the ranges of several adult females. Adult males are generally hostile to one another, although they do not display territoriality. Life cycle Orangutans usually give birth to a single young, or occasionally twins.
After weaning at about 3.5 years of age, young individuals become gradually independent of their mother after she gives birth to a second young.
Orangutan females first reproduce at around 10-15 years of age, depending on the species/subspecies. Females give birth probably not more than once every 5 years, and the interbirth interval can be as long as 10 years. The long time taken to reach sexual maturity, the long interbirth periods, and the fact that orangutans normally give birth to just a single young mean that orangutans have an extremely low reproductive rate. This makes orangutan populations highly vulnerable to excessive mortality, and means that populations take a long time to recover from population declines. Diet About 60% of the orangutan’s diet includes fruit (e.g. durians, jackfruit, lychees, mangosteens, mangoes and figs), while the rest comprises of young leaves and shoots, insects, soil, tree bark, woody lianas, and occasionally eggs and small vertebrates. They obtain water not only from fruit, but also from tree holes.
Previous population & distribution Pleistocene fossil records in southern China, northern Vietnam, Lao PDR, and Java indicate that the genus once had a wide distribution in Southeast Asia.
Orangutans are now only found on the islands of Borneo and Sumatra, with populations on each island belonging to separate species. A century ago there were probably more than 230,000 orangutans worldwide.
Current population & distribution Both orangutan species have experienced sharp population declines over the past few decades.
Their dense forest homes make it difficult to precisely determine population sizes, however the Bornean orangutan is estimated to number about 41,000 individuals, while the Sumatran orangutan is estimated to number about 7,500 individuals.
Biogeographic realm Indo-Malayan
Range States Indonesia, Malaysia
Ecological Region Borneo Lowland and Montane Forests, Kinabalu Montane Shrublands, Sundaland Rivers and Swamps
Habitat loss Habitat destruction and fragmentation is by far the greatest threat to orangutans.
Huge tracts of forest have been cleared throughout the their range, through legal and illegal logging and forest conversion for oil palm plantations and other agriculture. Fires related to these activities also pose a serious threat to both orangutans and their habitat.
Today, more than 50% of orangutans are found outside of protected areas, in forests under management by timber, palm oil and mining companies. Hunting & illegal trade Orangutans are an easy target for hunters, being large and slow targets.
The animals are killed for food in some areas, or in retaliation when they move into agricultural areas and destroy crops. This occurs more in times of environmental stress when orangutans can’t find the food they need in the forest.
Females in particular are most often hunted. When caught with offspring, the young are often kept as pets.
This pet trade is a major problem. It is thought that for each orangutan reaching Taiwan, as many as 3-5 additional animals die in the process. Recent enforcement of the law in Taiwan has reduced the importation of orangutans, but the trade remains a threat in Indonesia where there is still demand for orangutans as pets.
There is also trade in orangutan skulls in Kalimantan (Indonesian Borneo).